Here is some local information on the history of the unincorporated community of Cherry Grove:

Contents
1 Links

Links




See also these books, including Cherry Grove, Including Patton Valley and Gaston: A History from 1852 to the Present (Indexed below) by Birgetta Nixon and Mabel Tupper.


A………………………………..7
Adams, Verl
Ainslie, Don and Lillian
Allen, Molly
Anderson, Gladys
Anderson, Rudolph
Anderson, Terry
Anniversaries
Aspinwalls Honored
Armstrong, Don

B………………………………..8-14
Banbury, Mrs. Marvin
Barringer, Ruth
Bass, Jake
Bates History
Bates, Joseph Dudley
Beckham, Stephen Dow
  • “Donation Land Claims” Paper
    Horner
    Thomas Hines
    John Gerrish
    Alanson Hinman
    Christopher Bridgefarmer
    Donald McLeod
    Joseph Davis
    First white Settlement
    William Patton
    1860 Census
    James A. Lee
    Thomas Seth
    Roads
    Mail Service and Post Offices
    Stage and Railroad
    Ben Holladay
    Joseph Gaston
    City of Gaston
    Lumber Men
    August Lovegren
    Jonas Alfred Wallin
    Karl Hering
    John Mulholland Dairy
    Prune Dryers
Benson, Arletta
Benson, Clarence
Bjorud, Joe
Blum, Charles and Minnie
Bomar, Bob and Norma
Boos Quarry
Bowlby, Leith and Cora
Boyd, Joseph
Bridgefarmer, Christopher (DLC)
Bridgefarmer, Martin (DLC)
Brink, Jack and Carrie
Brink, Henry and Zelda
Brizendine, Lloyd
Brooks, James A.
Brooks, Phil and Opal
Brown, Benjamin (DLC)
Brown, paul
Brown, Robert
Burk, Mr. and Mrs. Carl E.
Burke, Wilbur and Daisy
Burke, George Jr.
Burnett, Edwin
Butler, Leon

C………………………………..15-30
Cain (Kane), John W. (DLC)
Callahan, Hugh
Carlson, Cliff
Carroll
Catching, William
Chatfield, Robert F. (DLC)
Cemeteries
Christmas Flood (1964)
Cherry Grove Community Club
Cherry Grove – “In Other Days,” Argus, June 1916
“Cherry Grove” by Mabel Lovegren Tupper
  • Rapid Progress 1911-1912
    1913: The Wonderful Year
    The November Election of 1912
    The Flood and the Washout of the Dam
    Fast Movement out of Cherry Grove
    Danny
    The Patton Family
    Many Others Came Early…
    Others Stayed for Life
    Good Years of Adjustment
Cherry Grove Baptist Church
The Church
The Church (Scripture)
Cherry Grove Story
Chow, Vivian
Clark, Kenneth
Clark, Rodney
Clark, Stanley R.
Clemence, Richard Stanley
Clemence, Billy Gene
Clemence, Donald Glenn
Clemence, Charles Francis
Conn, Vi
Cornwall
Cox, Mazine
Crews, Ellison
Crook, Chet and Evelyn
Cropp, Rick
Crossman, Roy D.

D………………………………..31-34
Dahl, Lewis
Davis, Joseph and Lucy (DLC)
Dayton, Paul an Mona
Dean, Parry and Caroline
Delay, Michael
Demara, Fred – “The Great imposter”
Demaris, Roy O.
Demaris, Roger
Demaris, Lorraine Carol
deRosset, Armand and Nancy
deRosset, Margarette
Devine, Steve
Dundee, Fred and Esther
Durand, L.P. and Verniece
Duren, George
Durnford, Edmond C. and Beula
  • Pernilla Olson Ditter
Dixon, Glen
Donation Land Claims – Robert Benson
Durnford, Ed

E………………………………..35
Eakins, Mr. and Mrs. Arthur
Edens, Kermet David and Alice
Ek, Helen (Mrs. James McCalmont)
Ek, Lester
Ek, Ruth (Grubb)
Elliston, Mrs.
Entwistle, David
Eppling

F………………………………..35-37
Fenimore, Mr. and Mrs. George
First Airplane Built in Cherry Grove
First Military Funeral in Cherry Grove
First Store
First Street Signs
First Swedish Baptist Church
Fisher, Daniel D.
Frederickson, Jesse
Fleischhauer, Berthold
Ford, Robert
Forsberg

G………………………………..38-43
Galloping Goose
Gardner, Mr. and Mrs. Lyell
Gaston Bank
Booster club
Gaston Cemetery
Gaston Commercial Club
Gaston, Joseph (1833-1913) by Thomas R. Roe
“Gaston, Joseph” by Birgetta
Gaston Police Chief
Gaston Postal Service
Gaston Schools
Gaston Railroad
Gaston, The Town Of
Gaston Women’s Club
Gaunt, H.H. (DLC)
Gerrish, John J. (DLC)
Gibson, Peter
Gilbert, Billy
Gilbertson, Ron and Margie
Gipson, Rodney and Daphne
Glick, Betty
Gooding, John
Gooding, Lloyd
Gossett, Blaine
Gossett, Mr. And Mrs. John
Gossett, major Larry Scott
Gossett, William C. and Helen Scott Gossett
Grain Elevator
Grandma’s Corner
Grieber, Edward
Grossen, Elsei Reichen
Grossen, Peter

H………………………………..43-46
Haldy, Ed
Halvorson, Carl
Halverson, Dean
Halverson, Fred
Hanks Farm
Hanson, Chet
Harlson, Leon and Georgia
Hatch, Larry (see Gaston Police)
Hatch, Ralph
Haynes, Bill
Heck Harper T.V.
Hartzell, Frank
Haskew, Mr. Curtis
Hedin, Robert
Hedin, Karen Robertson
Hedin, Steve
Hembree, Absalom
Hendrick, Othel and Gail
Hering, Karl
Hering, Mary
Hess, James Donald
Hickman
Hill, Lawrence and Ruth
Hines, Thomas M.
Hinman, Alanson (DLC)
Historic Site Inventory

I…………………………………46-47
Illingworth, Chuck
Illingworth, Jim
Irwin, Lorna Mae Kiser

J ………………………………..47-49
Jackson, Edward
Johnson, Rev. Earl
Johnson, Jerry
Johnson, Robert (Bob) Lynn
Jones, Jim
June Evening – 1949 or ‘50

K………………………………..49-50
Kazlauskas, Ray and Nadine
Keffer, William W. (DLC)
Kennison, Don and Jean Johnson
Kehm, Dale
King, Charles William
King, Merrill
Kintz, Mr. and Mrs. Duane
Knapp, Dave and Barbara
Koberstein, Al and Margaret
Koberstein, Gary
Koberstein, Sam
Koennecke, Fred
Kurtz, George and Mary Patton

L………………………………..51-65
“Lee Falls Road: A Pioneer Landmark of Washington County”
Lee, James A. (DLC)
  • “Lee Family Biography” by Mrs. (Lee) Carter
Lee Clan
Lee Everett
Lee, James G.
Lee, Leslie
Lee, Stanley
Lee, Glen and son Ron
Lenox, Edward H.
Lester, Richard and Connie
Lidstrom, Ed
“My Home Towen”
Linfield College
Loader, Jim
Long, Mr. and Mrs. Charles
Long, Howard
Long, Hyrum
Lost Generations
Lovegren, August
  • “The Life of August Lovegren, the Founder of Cherry Grove…”
Lovegren Lumber Company

M………………………………..66-69
McCan, Daniel D.
McComb, Mr. and Mrs. Charles
McDevitt, John – Mary McDevitt
McClure, Ralph
Malarkey, Dan and Nancy
Marshall, Mrs. Irma
Matteson, Albarus L.
McGlothen, Jonnie
McGarvin, Harold and Alpha
Maguire, Charles
McLeod, Arnold
McLeod, Donald
McLeod, Finley
McLeod, Onen Finley
McLeod, Oral Otis
Merritt, Roy D.
Mitchell, (Ed or Fred)
Morris, Morris, S.H.
Morse – “Sen. Wayne Morse Led Gaston’s ‘Good Old Days’ Parade”
Moser, Cleo
Moss, Allen
Mulholland Farm
Myhra, Harvey

N………………………………..70-83
Nelson, Carl Feliz - Articles and Poem
  • “Former Residents Visit in Cherry Grove Area”
  • “The Sounds of Cherry Grove”
  • “The Whistle Blows No More”
Neuenschwander, Ernie and Mary
Newell, John and Donna
Newell, Walter
Newton, Roland I
Nixon, Ray – by Birgetta Nixon
Nixon, Terry Wray
Nixon, Earl
Nyberg, Ellen – “No Sad Farewells”
  • Mrs. Nyberg’s Pupils (200 local names)
  • Interesting Observations
  • A Tribute

O ………………………………..84-85

October 12 - Columbus Day Storm
Olson, Carl and Lilly
Olson, Carl and Marie
Oster, Tom

P/Q………………………………..86-89
Pacific University
Palmer, Joel
Patton – “Patton Family in Patton Valley”
Patton Reunion
Payton, Reuben
Pearson, John and Ailene
Perkins, Euphemie
Phelps, Retta
Phillips, Melvin and Ursula
Pullen, James (DLC)
Quinn, Mr. and Mrs.

R………………………………..90- 93
“Raines Family Resume” by Rains Logging Company (Forest Grove, OR)
Raines, Ralph Jr.
Raines
Ranard, James Ernest
Rasmussen, Ella
Rasmussen, Dean
Reichen, Elsie (Mrs. Chris)
Reinfenrath, johann Peter
Rich, Willis and Helen
Ringer, Mr. and Mrs. Don
Roads
Roe, Mr. and Mrs.
Roberts, Henry C.
Roe, Robert
Russell, Mrs. Amidon
Russell, Harold and Lois
Russell, A.L. (DLC)

S………………………………..93-96
Sain, Thomas – “Gaston Number One School 1976 Town Goes Wild”
School Class of ’76 (Names of High School Graduates)
Scott, Alex
Scott & Sons
Scott, Steve
Scotter, Ray
Seaburger, Tim
Seth, Thomas
Sheppard, Bill
Smiley, Mrs. Don (Lorna Durand)
Smith, Darius
Smorgasbord
Sons and Daughters of Oregon Pioneers
Sourdough, Don Richardson
Steffin, Nita
Stakel, peter
Starbeck, Roy and Babe

T………………………………..96-99
Telephone Co. West Coast
Tennity, Mike
First Telephone Line (see Lee, James G.)
Thorne, John
Tornblad, Arling (Obituary)
Tornblad, Arling by Birgetta Nixon
Tornblad, Paul
Tupper, Lysander (DLC)
Tualatin River

U/V ………………………………..99-100
Upton, Elizabeth
Vail, Willis
Van Dyke, Joe and Theresa
Verboort Church Murial